Skip to content
Trapézio de Prismas — Comércio de Máquinas e Equipamentos, Lda.

Guide

Scaffolding street-occupation fees in Portugal: calculator and prices by municipality (2026)

Work out the street-occupation fee for your scaffolding in 31 Portuguese municipalities: it ranges from under €50 to over €1,000 a month. With a calculator, each municipality's formula, the exemptions for conservation works and a comparison table from Lisbon and Porto to Funchal.

Published: 1 October 2026Last reviewed: 2 October 20267 min read

Looking to rent scaffolding?Use our scaffolding rental directory: 61 companies across Portugal, with a map, a filter by scaffold type, erection and indicative prices.See scaffolding companies
In short: for the same façade, the fee a Portuguese municipality charges for scaffolding on the pavement ranges from about €40 to over €1,000 a month. Use the calculator below to estimate your case in 31 municipalities. The cheapest for our example are Loulé, Mafra, Viana do Castelo and Leiria (under €60); the most expensive are Matosinhos, Porto, Sintra and Oeiras (around €1,000 or more). Several municipalities exempt or discount conservation works (painting, cleaning, façade repair).

This guide covers only the fee. For when a permit is needed, which documents to attach and how long it takes, see the guide Scaffolding permits on public streets.

Street-occupation fee calculator

Choose the municipality, the façade length, the number of floors, the pavement depth occupied and the duration: the calculator applies that municipality's fee-table formula, including the exemptions for conservation works, and compares the result with the other 30 municipalities for the same measurements.

Street-occupation fee calculator

Choose the municipality and the scaffold measurements to estimate the municipal fee. The figures come from each municipality’s fee table.

Estimated fee · Lisboa

€150 to €250

How it is calculated: €12.50 × metre of façade × floors × months × coefficient of 0.12 to 0.20. Table from 2024. Area occupied: 25 m².

Compare these measurements across all municipalities
  1. Loulé€42
  2. Viana do Castelo€44
  3. Mafra€45
  4. Leiria€56
  5. Guimarães€70
  6. Loures€71 to €141
  7. Maia€77
  8. Viseu€79
  9. Faro€80
  10. Santarém€81
  11. Almada€92 to €133
  12. Vila Franca de Xira€120 to €150
  13. Évora€135 to €210
  14. Lisboa€150 to €250
  15. Odivelas€175
  16. Gondomar€177
  17. Amadora€201
  18. Portimão€210
  19. Vila Nova de Gaia€252
  20. Braga€273 to €283
  21. Seixal€286
  22. Aveiro€298
  23. Coimbra€336
  24. Funchal€396
  25. Setúbal€405
  26. Cascais€428
  27. Ponta Delgada€650
  28. Oeiras€1,022
  29. Sintra€1,025
  30. Porto€1,065
  31. Matosinhos€1,249

Estimate with no official value. Excludes parking spaces, traffic restrictions, cranes, skips and advertising. Always check with the municipality before applying.

What each municipality charges: comparison

To compare we always used the same case: a façade 25 m wide and 4 floors high, with the scaffold taking 1 m of pavement (25 m²) for 30 days, for works with no exemption. The amount includes the application fee when the table lists one, and excludes traffic, parking, skips, cranes and advertising on the wrap.

Street-occupation fee for the same scaffold, by municipality (cheapest first)
MunicipalityRegionFee for the exampleConservation works
LouléAlentejo and Algarve≈ €40No specific exemption
MafraLisbon area≈ €45No specific exemption
Viana do CasteloPorto and North≈ €45No specific exemption
LeiriaCentre≈ €55No specific exemption
GuimarãesPorto and North≈ €70No specific exemption
MaiaPorto and North≈ €77No specific exemption
ViseuCentre≈ €80No specific exemption
SantarémCentre≈ €80No specific exemption
FaroAlentejo and Algarve≈ €8075% off in the historic centre (housing), on listed buildings and for works with archaeology; exempt in rehabilitation areas
LouresLisbon area€70 to €140Exempt for the first 4 months
AlmadaLisbon area€90 to €135Exempt
Vila Franca de XiraLisbon area€120 to €150No specific exemption
ÉvoraAlentejo and Algarve€135 to €210Reduction possible on listed buildings
OdivelasLisbon area≈ €175No specific exemption
GondomarPorto and North≈ €175No specific exemption
LisboaLisbon area€150 to €250Free for the first 4 months; then 50%
AmadoraLisbon area≈ €200 (to be confirmed)No specific exemption
PortimãoAlentejo and Algarve≈ €210No specific exemption
Vila Nova de GaiaPorto and North≈ €250No specific exemption
BragaPorto and North≈ €280No specific exemption
SeixalLisbon area≈ €290No specific exemption
AveiroCentre≈ €300Reduction or exemption for 1 month (3 months on heritage buildings)
CoimbraCentre≈ €335No specific exemption
FunchalMadeira and Azores≈ €395No specific exemption
SetúbalLisbon area≈ €405Exempt up to 5 days; 50% up to 15 days; historic centre and rehabilitation areas exempt up to 60 days
CascaisLisbon area≈ €430First 30 days free
Ponta DelgadaMadeira and Azores≈ €650No specific exemption
OeirasLisbon area≈ €1,020No specific exemption
SintraLisbon area≈ €1,025Exempt under 30 days; 50% from day 31 to 41
PortoPorto and North≈ €1,065No specific exemption
MatosinhosPorto and North≈ €1,250Exempt (façade restoration, repair, cleaning or painting)
Rounded amounts, worked out from the fee tables in force in 2026 (or the latest published). Always check with the municipality before budgeting.

How municipalities calculate the fee

There is no national rule: each municipality has its own regulation and fee table, updated almost every year. We found four ways of calculating it, sometimes combined:

  • Per m² of street occupied and per period (day, week, 30 days or month). The most common: Sintra, Cascais, Coimbra, Setúbal, Seixal, Aveiro, Funchal, Mafra, Leiria.
  • Per metre of façade and per floor, which weighs on tall buildings: Lisbon, Oeiras, Vila Nova de Gaia, Braga, Almada, Ponta Delgada.
  • Per m² of scaffold and per floor: Porto charges every square metre of scaffold on every floor.
  • A flat amount per day, whatever the size: Odivelas, for works exempt from a permit.

There is almost always an application or review fee paid when you submit (from €4.50 in Mafra to €91.85 in Odivelas for permitted works). Watch the fractions: «per month or fraction» means 31 days pay two months; «per 7 days or fraction» means 30 days pay five weeks. Many tables separate scaffolding from hoardings (ground-level fences), which are usually dearer; in several municipalities scaffolding only pays for the part not protected by a hoarding.

Fee table: Lisbon metropolitan area

Street-occupation fees for scaffolding — Lisbon metropolitan area
MunicipalityScaffolding feeApplication feeExample (30 days)
Lisboa€12.50 × metre of façade × floors × months × 0.12 to 0.20not listed€150 to €250
Sintra€1.30 per m² per day€50≈ €1,025
Cascais€0.50 per m² per day€52.80 (€10.56 for conservation)≈ €430
Oeiras€10.22 per metre of façade, per floor and per 30 daysnot listed≈ €1,020
Loures€2.85 per m² per month (2.20 m clear corridor); €5.65 without; €11.25 on the roadnot listed€70 to €140
AmadoraNo separate line; «other occupations»: €8.03 per m² per monthnot listed≈ €200 (to be confirmed)
Odivelas€3.96 per day, any area€56.46 (€89.28 with traffic restrictions)≈ €175
Seixal€8.72 per m² per month€67.70 plus a processing fee≈ €290
Almada€0.92 to €1.33 per metre, per floor and per monthnot listed€90 to €135
Setúbal€0.50 per m² per day€30≈ €405
Vila Franca de Xira€1.20 per floor per metre of façade and/or €1.20 per m², per monthnot listed€120 to €150
Mafra€1.60 per m² per month€4.50≈ €45

Notes:

  • Sintra: 2018 table, still in force; no separate scaffolding line. Works exempt from a permit must apply 30 days ahead.
  • Oeiras: Only the part not covered by a hoarding counts. Aerial platforms: €85.08 per unit per 30 days.
  • Loures: Overhead-only occupation, ground left free: €1.40 per m² per month.
  • Amadora: Check with the council which item applies. The permit is issued up to 10 days before work starts.
  • Odivelas: Amounts for works exempt from a permit. Permitted works: €91.85 application and site area at €2.24 (fenced) or €4.29 (unfenced) per m² per month.
  • Seixal: Extension: the same amounts plus 20%.
  • Vila Franca de Xira: Scaffolding falls under the hoarding line; the table does not say whether the two amounts add up.

Fee table: Porto and the North

Street-occupation fees for scaffolding — Porto and the North
MunicipalityScaffolding feeApplication feeExample (30 days)
Porto€2.13 per m² of scaffold, per floor and per 7 days (tunnel); half if suspendednot listed≈ €1,065
Vila Nova de Gaia€2.15 per metre, per floor and per month€37.35≈ €250
Matosinhos€9.57 per m² per week€52.94≈ €1,250
Maia€1.73 per floor + €0.86 per metre + €8.84 per 30 days€39.54 (base amount)≈ €77
Gondomar€3.50 per m² per month€65.25 + €23.75 issue fee≈ €175
Braga€2.65 to €2.75 per metre, per floor and per 30 days€8.15≈ €280
Guimarães€0.56 per m² per week€33 (deducted from the fee)≈ €70
Viana do CasteloNo separate line; occupation without a hoarding: €1.74 per m² per 30 daysnot listed≈ €45

Notes:

  • Porto: Site area or hoarding: €3.55 per m² per 7 days; crane: €70.83 per 7 days.
  • Vila Nova de Gaia: In paid parking zones add €6.45 to €20.50 per space per day.
  • Matosinhos: Hoardings: €9.57 per m² per month. An extension pays an extra 20% of the review fee.
  • Maia: 2025 table. Works requests go through the municipal office ([email protected]), not the general online service. Extension: plus 25%.
  • Guimarães: 2025 table.

Fee table: Centre

Street-occupation fees for scaffolding — Centre
MunicipalityScaffolding feeApplication feeExample (30 days)
Aveiro€11.02 × m² × months (suspended: €4.38)€22.06≈ €300
Viseu€2.30 per metre per 30 days€21.38≈ €80
Coimbra€0.35 per m² per day€73≈ €335
Leiria€1.02 per m² per 30 days€30.42≈ €55
Santarém€3.25 per m² per monthnot listed≈ €80

Notes:

  • Viseu: 2025 table.
  • Coimbra: Answer within 15 working days.
  • Santarém: 2018 table; a new table went to public consultation in 2026, with average increases of about 3%.

Fee table: Alentejo and the Algarve

Street-occupation fees for scaffolding — Alentejo and the Algarve
MunicipalityScaffolding feeApplication feeExample (30 days)
Évora€0.18 per m² per day (€0.28 in classified areas)not listed€135 to €210
Faro€2.20 per m² per month (part without a hoarding)€25≈ €80
Loulé€1.66 per m² per month (part without a hoarding)not listed≈ €40
Portimão€7.90 per metre of frontage per month€12.20≈ €210

Notes:

  • Évora: Street closed: plus €1.36 per day.
  • Faro: Until the end of 2026 the old table applies when it is cheaper. Hoardings: €12 per m² per month.
  • Loulé: Apply on the Portal do Munícipe («Ocupação da Via Pública – Por Motivo de Obras»).
  • Portimão: Under 15 days pays half. Apply 30 days ahead.

Fee table: Madeira and the Azores

Street-occupation fees for scaffolding — Madeira and the Azores
MunicipalityScaffolding feeApplication feeExample (30 days)
Funchal€15.83 per m² per monthnot listed≈ €395
Ponta Delgada€1.30 per floor, per metre and per 7 daysnot listed≈ €650

Notes:

  • Funchal: 2025 table. Hoardings: €23.75 per m² per month.
  • Ponta Delgada: Hoardings: €6.60 per m² per 7 days.

Exemptions and discounts for conservation works

If the works are conservation (painting, cleaning, repairing the façade or roof without structural change), check whether the municipality exempts the occupation. The exemption is almost never automatic: it must be requested in the application, and the works must be properly classed as conservation.

Exemptions and discounts on the occupation fee for conservation works
MunicipalityExemption or discount
LisboaFree for the first 4 months; then 50%
SintraExempt under 30 days; 50% from day 31 to 41
CascaisFirst 30 days free
LouresExempt for the first 4 months
AlmadaExempt
SetúbalExempt up to 5 days; 50% up to 15 days; historic centre and rehabilitation areas exempt up to 60 days
MatosinhosExempt (façade restoration, repair, cleaning or painting)
AveiroReduction or exemption for 1 month (3 months on heritage buildings)
ÉvoraReduction possible on listed buildings
Faro75% off in the historic centre (housing), on listed buildings and for works with archaeology; exempt in rehabilitation areas

What the fee does not include

  • Parking spaces. If the scaffold or trucks take parking spaces, that is charged separately: €6.45 to €20.50 per space per day in Gaia, €41.13 per day in Funchal, €30 per month in Faro, €196.35 per month in Évora; in Lisbon, EMEL charges €2 to €8 per day.
  • Closing or restricting traffic, with its own fee (€115.90 per section in Lisbon, €119.50 per 12 hours in Funchal, €194.60 per day in Ponta Delgada) and sometimes police.
  • Cranes, skips and material stores outside the hoarding, charged per unit or per m².
  • Extensions. If the works run late, the extension pays again, sometimes with a surcharge (plus 20% in Seixal, plus 25% in Maia).
  • Advertising on the scaffold wrap, which is a separate permit.

How to pay less

  • Class the works as conservation when they are, and ask explicitly for the exemption or reduction.
  • Take less pavement. Where the fee is per m², a narrower or suspended scaffold (Porto and Aveiro charge half or less for suspended scaffolding) lowers it; in Loures, leaving a 2.20 m clear corridor halves the rate.
  • Plan the duration around the table's periods. With «per month or fraction», finishing on day 30 instead of day 32 saves a whole month.
  • For jobs of a few days, compare with an aerial work platform. A truck-mounted or articulating platform parked for a day avoids erection and often the scaffolding permit. See the aerial platform rental companies.

Before you apply

Get quotes from two or three scaffolding companies: besides rental and erection, many handle the occupation request. Find them by district in our scaffolding rental directory, and the guide Types of scaffolding explains which to choose. The process, documents and timing are in the scaffolding permit guide.

Sources and legislation

This guide is for information only and does not replace the legislation in force or legal advice. When in doubt, contact the Portuguese labour authority (ACT).

Frequently asked questions

How do I calculate the street-occupation fee for scaffolding?

Multiply the unit in your municipality's table (m² of pavement, metre of façade per floor, or days) by the duration and add the application fee. The calculator on this page does it automatically for 31 municipalities: enter the municipality, façade length, number of floors, pavement depth occupied, duration and whether it is conservation work.

How much does a street-occupation permit for scaffolding cost?

It depends on the municipality and the size of the scaffold. For a 25 m, 4-storey façade taking 1 m of pavement for one month, the fee ranges from about €40 (Loulé, Mafra) to over €1,000 (Porto, Matosinhos, Sintra, Oeiras). Lisbon is €150 to €250, and free for the first 4 months for conservation works.

Do façade painting or cleaning works pay the occupation fee?

In several municipalities they do not. Almada and Matosinhos exempt conservation or façade cleaning and painting; Lisbon and Loures for the first 4 months; Cascais for the first 30 days; Sintra under 30 days; Setúbal up to 5 days. The exemption must be requested in the application.

If I only need the scaffold for 10 days, do I pay the whole month?

It depends on the table. Where the fee is «per month or fraction» (Lisbon, Seixal, Aveiro, Funchal and others) you pay the full month. Where it is per day (Sintra, Cascais, Coimbra, Setúbal, Odivelas, Évora) or per week (Porto, Matosinhos, Guimarães, Ponta Delgada) you pay only the period used. In Portimão, under 15 days pays half.

What is the review fee?

It is the amount charged to examine the application, paid on submission and not refunded even if the request is refused. It ranges from €4.50 (Mafra) to about €90 (Odivelas, for permitted works). In Guimarães it is deducted from the occupation fee.

Who pays the fee: the owner or the scaffolding company?

The permit is requested in the owner's name, and the owner answers to the municipality. Many scaffolding companies handle the request and include the fee in their quote: confirm in writing whether it is included.

Where to rent scaffolding in Portugal

Our directory lists 61 scaffolding companies, with a map, a filter by scaffold type and indicative prices.