Published: 1 October 2026Last reviewed: 2 October 20267 min read
Looking to rent scaffolding?Use our scaffolding rental directory: 61 companies across Portugal, with a map, a filter by scaffold type, erection and indicative prices.See scaffolding companiesIn short: for the same façade, the fee a Portuguese municipality charges for scaffolding on the pavement ranges from about €40 to over €1,000 a month. Use the calculator below to estimate your case in 31 municipalities. The cheapest for our example are Loulé, Mafra, Viana do Castelo and Leiria (under €60); the most expensive are Matosinhos, Porto, Sintra and Oeiras (around €1,000 or more). Several municipalities exempt or discount conservation works (painting, cleaning, façade repair).
This guide covers only the fee. For when a permit is needed, which documents to attach and how long it takes, see the guide Scaffolding permits on public streets.
Street-occupation fee calculator
Choose the municipality, the façade length, the number of floors, the pavement depth occupied and the duration: the calculator applies that municipality's fee-table formula, including the exemptions for conservation works, and compares the result with the other 30 municipalities for the same measurements.
Street-occupation fee calculator
Choose the municipality and the scaffold measurements to estimate the municipal fee. The figures come from each municipality’s fee table.
Estimated fee · Lisboa
€150 to €250
How it is calculated: €12.50 × metre of façade × floors × months × coefficient of 0.12 to 0.20. Table from 2024. Area occupied: 25 m².
Includes this municipality’s exemption or discount for conservation works.
Compare these measurements across all municipalities
- Loulé€42
- Viana do Castelo€44
- Mafra€45
- Leiria€56
- Guimarães€70
- Loures€71 to €141
- Maia€77
- Viseu€79
- Faro€80
- Santarém€81
- Almada€92 to €133
- Vila Franca de Xira€120 to €150
- Évora€135 to €210
- Lisboa€150 to €250
- Odivelas€175
- Gondomar€177
- Amadora€201
- Portimão€210
- Vila Nova de Gaia€252
- Braga€273 to €283
- Seixal€286
- Aveiro€298
- Coimbra€336
- Funchal€396
- Setúbal€405
- Cascais€428
- Ponta Delgada€650
- Oeiras€1,022
- Sintra€1,025
- Porto€1,065
- Matosinhos€1,249
Estimate with no official value. Excludes parking spaces, traffic restrictions, cranes, skips and advertising. Always check with the municipality before applying.
What each municipality charges: comparison
To compare we always used the same case: a façade 25 m wide and 4 floors high, with the scaffold taking 1 m of pavement (25 m²) for 30 days, for works with no exemption. The amount includes the application fee when the table lists one, and excludes traffic, parking, skips, cranes and advertising on the wrap.
| Municipality | Region | Fee for the example | Conservation works |
|---|---|---|---|
| Loulé | Alentejo and Algarve | ≈ €40 | No specific exemption |
| Mafra | Lisbon area | ≈ €45 | No specific exemption |
| Viana do Castelo | Porto and North | ≈ €45 | No specific exemption |
| Leiria | Centre | ≈ €55 | No specific exemption |
| Guimarães | Porto and North | ≈ €70 | No specific exemption |
| Maia | Porto and North | ≈ €77 | No specific exemption |
| Viseu | Centre | ≈ €80 | No specific exemption |
| Santarém | Centre | ≈ €80 | No specific exemption |
| Faro | Alentejo and Algarve | ≈ €80 | 75% off in the historic centre (housing), on listed buildings and for works with archaeology; exempt in rehabilitation areas |
| Loures | Lisbon area | €70 to €140 | Exempt for the first 4 months |
| Almada | Lisbon area | €90 to €135 | Exempt |
| Vila Franca de Xira | Lisbon area | €120 to €150 | No specific exemption |
| Évora | Alentejo and Algarve | €135 to €210 | Reduction possible on listed buildings |
| Odivelas | Lisbon area | ≈ €175 | No specific exemption |
| Gondomar | Porto and North | ≈ €175 | No specific exemption |
| Lisboa | Lisbon area | €150 to €250 | Free for the first 4 months; then 50% |
| Amadora | Lisbon area | ≈ €200 (to be confirmed) | No specific exemption |
| Portimão | Alentejo and Algarve | ≈ €210 | No specific exemption |
| Vila Nova de Gaia | Porto and North | ≈ €250 | No specific exemption |
| Braga | Porto and North | ≈ €280 | No specific exemption |
| Seixal | Lisbon area | ≈ €290 | No specific exemption |
| Aveiro | Centre | ≈ €300 | Reduction or exemption for 1 month (3 months on heritage buildings) |
| Coimbra | Centre | ≈ €335 | No specific exemption |
| Funchal | Madeira and Azores | ≈ €395 | No specific exemption |
| Setúbal | Lisbon area | ≈ €405 | Exempt up to 5 days; 50% up to 15 days; historic centre and rehabilitation areas exempt up to 60 days |
| Cascais | Lisbon area | ≈ €430 | First 30 days free |
| Ponta Delgada | Madeira and Azores | ≈ €650 | No specific exemption |
| Oeiras | Lisbon area | ≈ €1,020 | No specific exemption |
| Sintra | Lisbon area | ≈ €1,025 | Exempt under 30 days; 50% from day 31 to 41 |
| Porto | Porto and North | ≈ €1,065 | No specific exemption |
| Matosinhos | Porto and North | ≈ €1,250 | Exempt (façade restoration, repair, cleaning or painting) |
How municipalities calculate the fee
There is no national rule: each municipality has its own regulation and fee table, updated almost every year. We found four ways of calculating it, sometimes combined:
- Per m² of street occupied and per period (day, week, 30 days or month). The most common: Sintra, Cascais, Coimbra, Setúbal, Seixal, Aveiro, Funchal, Mafra, Leiria.
- Per metre of façade and per floor, which weighs on tall buildings: Lisbon, Oeiras, Vila Nova de Gaia, Braga, Almada, Ponta Delgada.
- Per m² of scaffold and per floor: Porto charges every square metre of scaffold on every floor.
- A flat amount per day, whatever the size: Odivelas, for works exempt from a permit.
There is almost always an application or review fee paid when you submit (from €4.50 in Mafra to €91.85 in Odivelas for permitted works). Watch the fractions: «per month or fraction» means 31 days pay two months; «per 7 days or fraction» means 30 days pay five weeks. Many tables separate scaffolding from hoardings (ground-level fences), which are usually dearer; in several municipalities scaffolding only pays for the part not protected by a hoarding.
Fee table: Lisbon metropolitan area
| Municipality | Scaffolding fee | Application fee | Example (30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lisboa | €12.50 × metre of façade × floors × months × 0.12 to 0.20 | not listed | €150 to €250 |
| Sintra | €1.30 per m² per day | €50 | ≈ €1,025 |
| Cascais | €0.50 per m² per day | €52.80 (€10.56 for conservation) | ≈ €430 |
| Oeiras | €10.22 per metre of façade, per floor and per 30 days | not listed | ≈ €1,020 |
| Loures | €2.85 per m² per month (2.20 m clear corridor); €5.65 without; €11.25 on the road | not listed | €70 to €140 |
| Amadora | No separate line; «other occupations»: €8.03 per m² per month | not listed | ≈ €200 (to be confirmed) |
| Odivelas | €3.96 per day, any area | €56.46 (€89.28 with traffic restrictions) | ≈ €175 |
| Seixal | €8.72 per m² per month | €67.70 plus a processing fee | ≈ €290 |
| Almada | €0.92 to €1.33 per metre, per floor and per month | not listed | €90 to €135 |
| Setúbal | €0.50 per m² per day | €30 | ≈ €405 |
| Vila Franca de Xira | €1.20 per floor per metre of façade and/or €1.20 per m², per month | not listed | €120 to €150 |
| Mafra | €1.60 per m² per month | €4.50 | ≈ €45 |
Notes:
- Sintra: 2018 table, still in force; no separate scaffolding line. Works exempt from a permit must apply 30 days ahead.
- Oeiras: Only the part not covered by a hoarding counts. Aerial platforms: €85.08 per unit per 30 days.
- Loures: Overhead-only occupation, ground left free: €1.40 per m² per month.
- Amadora: Check with the council which item applies. The permit is issued up to 10 days before work starts.
- Odivelas: Amounts for works exempt from a permit. Permitted works: €91.85 application and site area at €2.24 (fenced) or €4.29 (unfenced) per m² per month.
- Seixal: Extension: the same amounts plus 20%.
- Vila Franca de Xira: Scaffolding falls under the hoarding line; the table does not say whether the two amounts add up.
Fee table: Porto and the North
| Municipality | Scaffolding fee | Application fee | Example (30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Porto | €2.13 per m² of scaffold, per floor and per 7 days (tunnel); half if suspended | not listed | ≈ €1,065 |
| Vila Nova de Gaia | €2.15 per metre, per floor and per month | €37.35 | ≈ €250 |
| Matosinhos | €9.57 per m² per week | €52.94 | ≈ €1,250 |
| Maia | €1.73 per floor + €0.86 per metre + €8.84 per 30 days | €39.54 (base amount) | ≈ €77 |
| Gondomar | €3.50 per m² per month | €65.25 + €23.75 issue fee | ≈ €175 |
| Braga | €2.65 to €2.75 per metre, per floor and per 30 days | €8.15 | ≈ €280 |
| Guimarães | €0.56 per m² per week | €33 (deducted from the fee) | ≈ €70 |
| Viana do Castelo | No separate line; occupation without a hoarding: €1.74 per m² per 30 days | not listed | ≈ €45 |
Notes:
- Porto: Site area or hoarding: €3.55 per m² per 7 days; crane: €70.83 per 7 days.
- Vila Nova de Gaia: In paid parking zones add €6.45 to €20.50 per space per day.
- Matosinhos: Hoardings: €9.57 per m² per month. An extension pays an extra 20% of the review fee.
- Maia: 2025 table. Works requests go through the municipal office ([email protected]), not the general online service. Extension: plus 25%.
- Guimarães: 2025 table.
Fee table: Centre
| Municipality | Scaffolding fee | Application fee | Example (30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aveiro | €11.02 × m² × months (suspended: €4.38) | €22.06 | ≈ €300 |
| Viseu | €2.30 per metre per 30 days | €21.38 | ≈ €80 |
| Coimbra | €0.35 per m² per day | €73 | ≈ €335 |
| Leiria | €1.02 per m² per 30 days | €30.42 | ≈ €55 |
| Santarém | €3.25 per m² per month | not listed | ≈ €80 |
Notes:
- Viseu: 2025 table.
- Coimbra: Answer within 15 working days.
- Santarém: 2018 table; a new table went to public consultation in 2026, with average increases of about 3%.
Fee table: Alentejo and the Algarve
| Municipality | Scaffolding fee | Application fee | Example (30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Évora | €0.18 per m² per day (€0.28 in classified areas) | not listed | €135 to €210 |
| Faro | €2.20 per m² per month (part without a hoarding) | €25 | ≈ €80 |
| Loulé | €1.66 per m² per month (part without a hoarding) | not listed | ≈ €40 |
| Portimão | €7.90 per metre of frontage per month | €12.20 | ≈ €210 |
Notes:
- Évora: Street closed: plus €1.36 per day.
- Faro: Until the end of 2026 the old table applies when it is cheaper. Hoardings: €12 per m² per month.
- Loulé: Apply on the Portal do Munícipe («Ocupação da Via Pública – Por Motivo de Obras»).
- Portimão: Under 15 days pays half. Apply 30 days ahead.
Fee table: Madeira and the Azores
| Municipality | Scaffolding fee | Application fee | Example (30 days) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funchal | €15.83 per m² per month | not listed | ≈ €395 |
| Ponta Delgada | €1.30 per floor, per metre and per 7 days | not listed | ≈ €650 |
Notes:
- Funchal: 2025 table. Hoardings: €23.75 per m² per month.
- Ponta Delgada: Hoardings: €6.60 per m² per 7 days.
Exemptions and discounts for conservation works
If the works are conservation (painting, cleaning, repairing the façade or roof without structural change), check whether the municipality exempts the occupation. The exemption is almost never automatic: it must be requested in the application, and the works must be properly classed as conservation.
| Municipality | Exemption or discount |
|---|---|
| Lisboa | Free for the first 4 months; then 50% |
| Sintra | Exempt under 30 days; 50% from day 31 to 41 |
| Cascais | First 30 days free |
| Loures | Exempt for the first 4 months |
| Almada | Exempt |
| Setúbal | Exempt up to 5 days; 50% up to 15 days; historic centre and rehabilitation areas exempt up to 60 days |
| Matosinhos | Exempt (façade restoration, repair, cleaning or painting) |
| Aveiro | Reduction or exemption for 1 month (3 months on heritage buildings) |
| Évora | Reduction possible on listed buildings |
| Faro | 75% off in the historic centre (housing), on listed buildings and for works with archaeology; exempt in rehabilitation areas |
What the fee does not include
- Parking spaces. If the scaffold or trucks take parking spaces, that is charged separately: €6.45 to €20.50 per space per day in Gaia, €41.13 per day in Funchal, €30 per month in Faro, €196.35 per month in Évora; in Lisbon, EMEL charges €2 to €8 per day.
- Closing or restricting traffic, with its own fee (€115.90 per section in Lisbon, €119.50 per 12 hours in Funchal, €194.60 per day in Ponta Delgada) and sometimes police.
- Cranes, skips and material stores outside the hoarding, charged per unit or per m².
- Extensions. If the works run late, the extension pays again, sometimes with a surcharge (plus 20% in Seixal, plus 25% in Maia).
- Advertising on the scaffold wrap, which is a separate permit.
How to pay less
- Class the works as conservation when they are, and ask explicitly for the exemption or reduction.
- Take less pavement. Where the fee is per m², a narrower or suspended scaffold (Porto and Aveiro charge half or less for suspended scaffolding) lowers it; in Loures, leaving a 2.20 m clear corridor halves the rate.
- Plan the duration around the table's periods. With «per month or fraction», finishing on day 30 instead of day 32 saves a whole month.
- For jobs of a few days, compare with an aerial work platform. A truck-mounted or articulating platform parked for a day avoids erection and often the scaffolding permit. See the aerial platform rental companies.
Before you apply
Get quotes from two or three scaffolding companies: besides rental and erection, many handle the occupation request. Find them by district in our scaffolding rental directory, and the guide Types of scaffolding explains which to choose. The process, documents and timing are in the scaffolding permit guide.
Sources and legislation
- Câmara Municipal de Lisboa — Regulamento Municipal de Taxas Relacionadas com a Atividade Urbanística (RMTRAUOC)
- Câmara Municipal de Lisboa — Guia de apoio técnico: ocupação da via pública com estaleiros de obras
- Câmara Municipal de Sintra — Regulamento e Tabela de Taxas (Aviso 11394/2018), Tabela Secção IX, art. 21.º
- Câmara Municipal de Cascais — tabela de taxas de ocupação da via pública
- Município de Oeiras — RPATORMO (Regulamento n.º 746/2025), Anexo III, art. 18.º
- Município de Loures — Regulamento de Taxas (Aviso n.º 9889/2025/2), art. 40.º
- Câmara Municipal da Amadora — Tabela de Taxas 2026
- Câmara Municipal da Amadora — Regulamento Municipal de Urbanização e Edificação (Aviso n.º 25570/2025/2), arts. 22.º a 24.º
- Câmara Municipal de Odivelas — Tabela de Taxas e Outras Receitas Municipais 2026, arts. 37.º e 50.º
- Câmara Municipal do Seixal — Edital n.º 077/2026, taxas 2026
- Câmara Municipal de Almada — ocupação de via pública para obras
- Câmara Municipal de Setúbal — regulamento e tabela de taxas 2025
- Câmara Municipal de Vila Franca de Xira — RMUETOU, Tabela Anexa 2026, Quadro XVI
- Câmara Municipal de Mafra — Tabela de Taxas 2026, art. 9.º, 6.4
- Câmara Municipal do Porto — Código Regulamentar do Município do Porto, Anexo G, art. 74.º
- Gaiurb / Vila Nova de Gaia — Regulamento de Taxas e Outras Receitas, atualização 2026, art. 4.º
- Câmara Municipal de Matosinhos — RTORMM 2026, Anexo I (TX186, TX197, TX198)
- Câmara Municipal da Maia — Regulamento e Tabela de Taxas 2025, Quadro LI
- Câmara Municipal de Gondomar — Regulamento e Tabela de Taxas e Licenças, arts. 67.º e 68.º
- Câmara Municipal de Braga — tabela de taxas
- Câmara Municipal de Guimarães — Tabela de Taxas e Outras Receitas 2025, arts. 14.º e 22.º
- Câmara Municipal de Viana do Castelo — Regulamento de Taxas de Urbanização e Edificação 2026, Quadro XII
- Câmara Municipal de Aveiro — RUMA (Regulamento n.º 1055/2025), arts. 18.º e 31.º e tabela 1.38 e 4
- Câmara Municipal de Viseu — RTUNA, Tabela de Taxas 2025, Quadros X e XIV
- Câmara Municipal de Coimbra — licença de ocupação da via pública por motivo de obras (MOD021)
- Câmara Municipal de Leiria — Regulamento e Tabela de Taxas, versão consolidada 2025, arts. 12.º e 27.º
- Câmara Municipal de Santarém — Tabela de Taxas 2018 (arquivo), Quadro X
- Câmara Municipal de Évora — RTTORME 2026, art. 23.º
- Câmara Municipal de Faro — Regulamento Geral de Taxas (Regulamento n.º 182/2025), art. 35.º
- Câmara Municipal de Faro — Declaração de Retificação n.º 589/2025/2 (regime transitório até 2026)
- Câmara Municipal de Loulé — Regulamento n.º 740/2025, art. 17.º
- Câmara Municipal de Portimão — Tabela de Taxas, Licenças e outras Receitas 2026, art. 7.º
- Câmara Municipal do Funchal — Tabela de Taxas 2025, art. 25.º
- Câmara Municipal de Ponta Delgada — RMUET, Tabela de Taxas 2026, Quadro XII
- EMEL — ocupação da via pública: compensação por lugar de estacionamento
This guide is for information only and does not replace the legislation in force or legal advice. When in doubt, contact the Portuguese labour authority (ACT).
